Our Privacy Policy

Univas allows students across U.K. universities to connect, collaborate and showcase projects that matter to them.

This document describes how and when we use information provided to us through use of this website, and how we comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).
By logging in you agree with the Privacy Policy outlined below.

What we collect

If you choose to create an account, you must provide us with some personal information.

  • Required data retrieved via the use of the Facebook login service, including:
    • Full name
    • Gender
    • Email address
    • Facebook Profile Image
  • Required data collected via the on-site signup procedure:
    • University student identification number or code
    • University email address
    • The institution you are studying at
    • Current course and level of qualification

Additionally, upon creating a profile you may wish to provide more information about yourself, such as:

  • A short biography
  • Links to your website or social media profiles
  • Media of, or links to, previous work
  • A profile image
  • Information you provide to us via Tags, such as your skills and interests
  • Data you provide to us through the use of our services[1].

Upon creation, you may wish to make information about yourself or data generated from use of our services[1] publicly viewable. Members will be presented with the option to opt-out upon creation of material and are free to do so at any time.

Through use of this website, we may collect:

This website uses session tracking and browser fingerprinting techniques to collect data about engagement or usage patterns of the website. We collect this information to better understand how the site is used by members, and to provide an improved or personalised service in the future. This process does not store, save or collect personal information.
With this process we may collect:

  • Information provided to us via your web browser, such as the IP address you connect from and the browser version.
  • Website usage data such as your viewing patterns and trends
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries.

Where your data is stored

Data we collect is stored on secure servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA). We are committed to ensuring your information kept in a secure manner at all times. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What we do with the information we gather

Information you provide to us is used to power our network of creatives. As part of joining the service, you become part of a network of students discovering and collaborating together through this service. Non-confidential information you provide to us via use of your profile will be made available to individuals who have signed up under the same institution.

However, we may also use this information to:

  • Sell, distribute or lease personal information to third parties
  • Contact you about offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • Disclose personal information to third parties when required by law to do so.
  • Contact you to gain insight on how you use this website. We may use the information to improve our services.

Transactional Email and Marketing Messages

As part of providing Our Services[1] to members, we operate a marketing, transactional, and administration email service to inform members about Our Services[1] and/or other news we feel may be relevant to you. Upon joining the website, users are opted-in to receiving transactional emails and notifications but can opt-out at any time using means as detailed in the footer email messages, or by updating email preferences on the website. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named above. Email message may include third party content. Email messages may contain tracking beacons, tracked links, or similar technologies in order to track activity within email messages. Where used, collection techniques record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. Our emails are using Amazon Web Services and are governed under the Amazon EU Sarl Privacy Policy[2]

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

We may share the information you provide to us, only when you have specified for it to be made public, with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for downloads provided by external third party websites.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, or has no use. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you information about our products & services through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with our privacy policy.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your device to help analyse web traffic and identify you when visiting a particular site. It allows web applications to tailor its operations to a user's needs, and respond to them as an individual. We may use cookies to analyse our web traffic and aggregate usage data to help us improve the website structure, design, content or functions. We also use cookies to check whether you are logged in to the site. We may use this to show you relevant content, or provide you with functionality you used previously.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, often allowing you to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Requesting your information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, or you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email the data controller at the contact email address provided below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Effective: Feburary 25, 2018

Contact

If you wish to contact us, please do so via this address.

The Data Controller,
datacontroller@univas.co.uk


[1] Our Services include the creation and joining of user-submitted Projects, use of the Profile feature, and Member Discovery tools.

[2] Amazon E.U. Sarl Privacy Policy

Done